Compositions Listed Chronologically
Call It What You Will (2012)
Milton Babbitt In Memoriam
For Violin, Piano, and Computer — 10:30
Media
Zuzanna Szewczyk-Kwon, Piano
Chun-Chim David Leung, Violin
To The Roaring Wind (2011)
For Soprano Voice and Percussion — 22:00
Text by Wallace Stevens
Media
Jamie Jordan, Soprano
Robert McCormick, Conductor
Sabin's Magic Mobile (2010)
For Chamber Orchestra — 8:00
Media
Eastman Composers' Sinfonietta
Matt Barber, Conductor
Parallel Circuit (2010)
Saxophone Quartet and Electronics — 20:00
Media
Doug O'Connor, Soprano Sax
Brandon Kies, Alto Sax
Gai Qun, Tenor Sax
Quinn Lewis, Baritone Sax
Prelude and Canon (2009)
For Wind Quartet — 3:00
Shawn Wyckoff, Flute
Megan Marolf, Oboe
Sean Rice, Clarinet
Alexander Popov, Bassoon
Little Orchard (2009)
For Solo Piano — 4:00
Media
Zuzanna Szewczyk, Piano
Miasmata (2008)
For three performers playing recorders and ocarinas, and electronics — 5:00
Media
Sara Parulski, Sopr. Instruments
Trevor Mowry, Alto Instruments
Matt Barber, Tenor Instruments
Barber's Dozen (2008)
For metallophones and electronics
Media
Baljinder Sekhon, Steel Pan
Brian Heveron-Smith, Vibraphone
Rob Sanderl, Glockenspiel
Chris Hartford, Tubular Chimes
Andy Akiho, Steel Pans
Baljinder Sekhon, Glockenspiel
Interface Chapel (2008)
For Solo Contrabass, Obbligato Contrabassoon and Contrabass Clarinet, 3 Oboes, 3 Clarinets, 3 Celli, and Electronics — 26:00
Media
Full Version
Scott Worthington, Solo Bass
Robert Pierzak, Conductor 1
Matt Barber, Conductor 2
Steven Rice, Audio Engineer
(1st Performance)
Paul Coleman, Audio Engineer
(2nd Performance)
Media
Solo Version
Scott Worthington, Solo Bass
Severall Figur'd Atomes (2006)
For 2 male vocalists, 3 recorders, lute, violin, viola, cello — 18:00
Media
Commissioned for the Elizabeth Rogers Memorial Concert
Scott Perkins, Tenor
Scott Petersen, Baritone
Robert Pierzak, Conductor
Calliope (2002-2006)
For Electronic Playback – 4:00
Media
Arranged here in a spectrum from “driest” to “wettest.”

The driest ones deliver the greatest clarity to the pitch dimensions of the piece, and the wettest ones approach something which may be regarded as a continually evolving timbre.
transistor:burthen (2005)
For three composers – 7:00
Media
A collaboration with Scott Petersen and Paul Coleman.
Scott Petersen (transistor),
electric guitar
Paul Coleman (:),
keyboard electronics
Matt Barber (burthen), recorders
April 7, 1928 (2004)
For Chamber Orchestra – 7:00
Media
Brad Lubman, Conductor
Diploid (2004)
For 2 Chamber Orchestras – 6:00
Media
Eastman Composers' Sinfonietta
Mark Davis Scatterday, Conductor
Hall of Mirrors (2003)
For solo handwhistle, homemade glass instruments, and electronics – 18:00
Media
Jairo Duarte-López, Conductor 1
David Plylar, Conductor 2
Aaron Travers, Conductor 3
Kevin Ernste, Audio Engineer
μ (2002)
For violin and piano – 2:00
Media
Christopher Otto, violin
Daniel Pesca, piano
Tri-Cycle (2001)
For percussion quartet – 7:00
Media
Samuel Z. Solomon, Vibraphone
and Xylophone
Jeffrey Irving, Marimba and
Glockenspiel
Luke Rinderknecht, Unpitched
Percussion
Michael Israelievitch, Unpitched
Percussion
Jared Soldiviero, Conductor
Duplicity (2000)
For violin solo – 7:30
Media
Maria Millar, Violin
Three Orchestral Images (1999)
For Orchestra – 7:00
Media
Jeffrey Milarsky, Conductor